Pennsylvania Center for the BookPenn State HomeBack to the Main Page Pennsylvania Center for the Book | Literary and Cultural Heritage Map of PA

People to Write About

Nota Bene — These topics have not been pre-researched. They have been found as items in various lists, books, etc. but their presence on this list does not indicate the easy availability of sources. Plan carefully, start early, and remember that Interlibrary Loan can work wonders, but you need to give them time.

Namesakes of Pennsylvania Counties

Bedford — John Russell, Fourth Duke of Bedford
Blair — John Blair, local politician, b. c. 1786
Bradford — William Bradford, 2nd Attorney General of the U.S.
Crawford — William Crawford, 1732-1782, Colonel in French & Indian War and Revolutionary War
Delaware — Thomas West, Lord de la Warr, Governor of Colony of Virginia
Greene — Nathanael Greene — General in Revolutionary War
Lawrence — James Lawrence, Naval Captain (namesake of Cmdr. Perry's Flagship)
Luzerne — Anne-Cesar, Chevalier de la Luzerne, French Minister to U.S.
Snyder — Simon Snyder, Governor of Pennsylvania
Sullivan — Charles C. Sullivan, Pennsylvania State Senator

Sports

Racing

Chip Ganassi — 1958-Pres. — Nascar team owner and driver — Fox Chapel

Basketball

Paul Arizin - Basketball Player, 1928-2006, played for Philadelphia Warriors, Member Hall of Fame
Chuck Cooper — 1926-1984 — B. PGH, Broke the NBA color line in 1950
Joe Fulks - Basketball Player, b. 1921, played for the Philadelphia Warriors, Member Hall of Fame
Tom Gola - Basketball Player, b. 1933, b. Philadelphia, Member Hall of Fame
Ed Gottlieb - Team Owner, 1898-1979, owner Philadelphia Warriors, Member Hall of Fame
Hal Greer - Basketball Player, b. 1936, played for Philadelphia 76ers, Member Hall of Fame
Charles D. Hyatt - Basketball Player, 1908-1978, Played for University of Pittsburgh Champions, Member Hall of Fame
Buddy Jeannette — 1917-1998 — Basketball Player and Coach - B. New Kensington (NBA HOF)
Donald Neil Johnston - Basketball Player and Coach, 1928-1970, Played for Philadelphia Warriors, Member Hall of Fame

Baseball

Gus Greenlee — 1893- 1952 — Entrepreneur and owner PGH Crawfords
Cumberland Posey — 1890-1946 — Owner of Homestead Grays, B. Homestead (MLB HOF)

Hall of Famers By Birth State
Name                           Birth City          Elected As        Pos           
Hughie Jennings            Pittston             Player   SS
Bill McKechnie             Wilkinsburg      Manager            
Monte Ward                Bellefonte         Player   SS
Hack Wilson                Ellwood City    Player   CF

Hall of Famers Who Played more games with Philadelphia (NL) than any other team.
Billy Hamilton   1890-1895
Sam Thompson            1889-1898

Hall of Famers Who Played more games with Pittsburgh (NL) than any other team.
Max Carey                   1910-1926
Fred Clarke                  1900-1911, 1913-1915
Hall of Famers Who Played more games with the A's (AL) than any other team.
Frank Baker                 1908-1914
Chief Bender                1903-1914

Football

 

Clarke Hinkle — 1909-1988 — Fullback for Green Bay Packers - Bucknell University (NFL HOF)

Members Born in Pennsylvania
Herb Adderley - Philadelphia
Bill George - Waynesburg
Leroy Kelly - Philadelphia
Mike Munchak - Scranton
Joe Stydahar - Kaylor
Charley Trippi - Pittston
Emlen Tunnell - Bryn Mawr
 
Philadelphia Eagles Hall of Famers (for which the Eagles were their Primary Team)

Bob "Boomer" Brown
Earle (Greasy) Neale (1969) - 1941-1950
Pete Pihos (1970) - 1947-1955

Other

Danny Seemiller — 1954-Pres. Ping Pong Diplomacy in 1971, b. PGH

Literary Trades
Edward Albee — 1928-Pres. — Playwright, Zoo Story, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Valley Forge Military Academy
Sally Alexander — 1953- Pres. Writer, Taking Hold: My Journey into Blindness, Chatham U.
W.H. Auden — 1907-1973- Poet, taught at Swarthmore College (1942-1945)
Nicholson Baker — 1957-Pres. Novelist Vox, Fermata Haverford College
John Balaban — Poet, Professor, 1943-Pres, b. Philadelphia, PSU alum
Peter Balakian — 1951-Pres. Poet - Bucknell University
Leland Baldwin — Novelist, Historian — 1897-1981, Fairchance
Thomas Bell — 1903-1961 — Novelist, Out of This Furnace, b. Braddock
Donald Bellisario — Producer — 1935-Pres, b. Cokeburg, PSU alum, NCIS, Magnum PI
Shane Black — 1961-Pres. Screenwriter, The Long Kiss Goodnight, b. PGH
Heywood Hale Broun — 1918-2001 — Sports writer, Swarthmore C ollege
(Maxwell) Struthers Burt — Novelist, Short Stories, 1882-1954, lived PHL
A.S. Byatt — 1936-Pres. Novelist Possession won the Booker Prize, att. Bryn Mawr College
Ernest Callenbach — SciFi Novelist, 1929-Pres, b. Williamsport, Ecotopia
Jerome Chodorov - Playwright, 1911-2004, lived in Lahaska
Theodore Cogswell — Science fiction author, professor, 1918-1987, b. Coatesville
K.C. Constantine — 1934-Pres. — mystery writer, b. McKees Rocks
Thomas A. Daly — Humorist, Journalist, 1871-1948, b. PHL
Marcia Davenport — 1903-1996 — Novelist, The Valley of Decision (steel novel), lived in PGH
Joseph Dennie — Essayist, Editor, 1768-1812, b. Philadelphia
Diane DiPrima — 1934-Pres. Poet, att. Swarthmore College
Gardner Dozois — Science Fiction editor and author — 1947-Pres. — Center City Philly
Louis Fischer — Biographer, Historian — 1896-1970 — PHL, Natl Bk Award-Life of Lenin
Norman Foerster — Literary Critic, Historian — 1887-1972, b. PGH
Jonathan Franzen — 1959-Pres. - Novelist, The Corrections (Nat'l Book Award), Swarthmore College
Barbara Frietsche — Inspiration for Whittier's poem, 1766-1862, Lancaster
Horace H. Furness — Literary Scholar — 1833-1912, PHL, Shakespeare Variorum
Richard Gehman — Novelist, non-fiction - 1921-1972, b. Lancaster
Thomas Godfrey — Playwright — 1736-1763, b. PHL, The Prince of Parthia
George Rex Graham — Publisher — 1813-1894, b. PHL, Graham's Magazine 1840-1858
Lee Gutkind — Educator, Editor — 1945-Pres. B. PGH, founder Creative Nonfiction
Hermann Hagedorn — Novelist, Poet — 1882-1964, attended Hill School in Pottstown
Edith Hamilton — 1867-1963, Classicist, The Greek Way, Mythology, grad. Bryn Mawr College
Albert Bushnell Hart — Historian — 1854-1943- b. Clarksville (now Clark)
Charles Homer Haskins — Historian, 1870-1931, b. Meadville
Charles Fenno Hoffman — Novelist, Editor — 1806-1884, d. Harrisburg State Hospital
Sari Horwitz — Journalist — won Pulitzer Prize 3x, Bryn Mawr College
Rolfe Humphries — Novelist, Professor, 1894-1969, b. Philly, HS in Towanda
Sarah Jones — 1973-Pres. — Won Tony Award for Bridge and Tunnel, att. Bryn Mawr College
Marvin Kaye — Novelist, Editor, 1938-Pres. b. Philly, PSU alum
Chip Kidd — author, editor, graphic designer, b. Shillington, PSU alum
Ellen Kushner — fantasy writer — att. Bryn Mawr College
Henry Charles Lea — Historian, Publisher — 1825-1909. B. PHL
David Leavitt — 1961-Pres. — Novelist, The Lost Language of Cranes — b. Pittsburgh
Paul Levine — Novelist (Legal Thrillers) — PSU Alum
Arthur O. Lewis — Scholar, Science Fiction writer, 1920-Pres. b. Wellsville (PSU dean)
Fred Lieb - Sports Writer, 1888-1980, worked in Philadelphia for years
Brad Linaweaver — Novelist, publisher of Mondo Culto magazine, 1952-Pres, lived in Boalsburg
Joseph W. Lippincott — Publisher, Author, 1887-1976, b. Philadelphia, d. Huntington Valley
Haniel Long — Poet — 1888-1956, lived in PGH
J.D. McClatchy — Poet, Librettist, 1945-Present, b. Bryn Mawr
Charles Howard McIlwain — Historian — 1871-1968, b. Saltsburg, Pulitzer-American Revolution
Norman C. Miller — Journalist — 1934-Pres. B. PGH, PSU alum, Pulitzer Prize in 1964.
Arthur M. Mizener — Biographer — 1907-1988 — b. Erie
Bathsheba Monk — Author, ?-Pres, B. Bethlehem
George Pope Morris — Poet — 1802-1864 — PHL "Woodman, Spare that Tree"
Catherine Gilbert Murdoch — Young Adult writer, Dairy Queen, Bryn Mawr College & UPenn
Emily Cheney Neville — 1919-1997 — Children's Writer — Newbery Medal for It's Like This, Cat, Bryn Mawr College
A. Edward Newton — Book Collector, Essayist — 1864-1940 — b. PHL
Stewart O'Nan — 2/4/1961-Pres. — Novelist, Snow Angels, b. Point Breeze
Joshua Palmatier - Author (fantasy), ?-Pres, b. Coudersport
Francis D. Pastorius — Scholar, Educator, 1651-1720, Philadelphia
Rob Penny — 1941-2003 — Playwright, Sun Rising on the Hill District, Taught at UPitt
Nathaniel Philbrick — Novelist, 1958-Pres, raised in PIT, Natl Bk Award, In the Heart of the Sea
Arthur Stanhope Pier — Novelist
Richard Pitts Powell — Novelist, Mysteries — 1908-1999, b. PHL
Eric Red — 1961-Pres. — screenwriter, The Hitcher, b. PGH
Thomas Rogers — Novelist (Jerry Engels), former PSU professor, 1927-Pres
Michael Rumaker — Playwright, 1932-Pres, b. Philadelphia
Norman Rush — 1933-Pres. Novelist, Mating (Nat'l Book Award), Swarthmore College
Mildred Walker Schemm — Novelist (YA) — 1905-1998, b. PHL, Fireweed
Preston Schoyer — 1911-1978 — Novelist, The Foreigners, b. Pittsburgh
Gladys Schmitt — poet, 1909-1972, prof at Carnegie Mellon
Budd Schulberg — Playwright, Screenwriter ("On the Waterfront"), 1914-2009, lived in New Hope
Ntozake Shange — Poet, 1948-Pres. Philadelphia
Irwin Shapiro — Children's Writer — 1911-1981, b. PGH
Stephen A. Smith - Journalist, ESPN figure, b. 1967, writer for Philadelphia Inquirer
George R. Stewart — Novelist — 1895-1980, b. Sewickley
Katherine Kressman Taylor- Novelist, professor, 1903-1996, taught at Gettysburg College
Melvin B. Tolson — 1900-1966 — Poet, Harlem Gallery, Lincoln
Dan Wickenden — Novelist, Editor — 1913-1989, b. Tyrone, The Running of the Deer
Margaret Widdemer — Poet, Novelist - ?-1978, b. Doylestown
Elinor Wylie — Poet, Novelist, 1885-1928, Bryn Mawr

Ruler People
Anthony Frederick
Marjorie Priceman (Karla Schmit)

Commonwealth Poets (interviews are present)
Thomas Kielty Blomain
George Fleck
David Livewell
Nathaniel Smith (Jennifer Harbaugh)

Drexel University/Free Library of Philadelphia Children's Literature Citation

Beth Krush & Joe Krush
Susan Hirschman
Helen Mae Mullen
Francene L. Emery
Betty Ann Funk
Lucia Herndon

Caroline W. Field Award Winners

Karen Gundersheimer (Illustrator)
Stephen Schindler (Illustrator)
William T. George
Judith Byron Schachner

Pennsylvania Children's Authors & Illustrators

Richard Ammon
Michael Hays
Jackie Vivelo

Map Orphans

DLB = Dictionary of Literary Biography
Katherine Little Bakeless — DLB
Wilfrid Swancourt Bronson
Earle Ernst — DLB
G. Edwards Evans — DLB
Archibald Grimke
Joseph W. Lippincott
Joseph Winters

African-American Authors

Faith Adiele — teaches at Pitt
Blurb - Elizabeth Alexander
Anthony Butts — taught at CMU, who knows where he is now?!
Barbara Chase-Riboud — B. Philly; ed. Temple
Blurb - Toi Derricotte
Albert French — Lives/d PGH
Blurb - Ruth Ellen Kocher
James McBride — lived in Bucks Co.
Colleen J. McElroy — studied a year at Pitt — doesn't mention it in her own bio
Diane McKinney-Whetstone — teaches at UPenn, no birth date or place mentioned
Barbara Neely — b. Lebanon, PA
Jewell Parker Rhodes — all 3 degrees from CMU

The Law

Robert Bork - Jurist, Scholar, 1927-Pres, b. Pittsburgh, Solicitor General of U.S., nominated (but rejected) to Supreme Court
William Brennan — 1906-1997, Jurist U.S. Supreme Court, Upenn
Michael Musmanno — 1897-1968 — Judge of Common Pleas, Nuremberg War Crimes, novelist, b. Pittsburgh
Owen Roberts — 1875-1955, Jurist, U.S. Supreme Court, Upenn
Byron "Whizzer" White — 1916-2002 — U.S. Supreme Court, PGH (played for the Steelers)

Acting — Theatre — Film - Entertainment

Marty Allen — 1922-Pres. Comedian — b. Squirrel Hill
Rene Auberjonois — 1940-Pres. — Actor, Benson, Deep Space Nine, Carnegie Mellon
William Ball — 1931-1991 — Actor, CMU, Founder, American Conservatory Theatre
Pandro S. Berman — 1905-1996 — Producer, Gay Divorcee, Alice Adams, b. Pittsburgh
Josey Carey — 1930-2004 — Children's TV host, The Children's Corner and others, PGH
Bill Cullen — 1920-1990 — Game Show Host, b. South Side PGH
Jack Dodson — 1931-1994 — Actor, played Howard on The Andy Griffith Show, b. PGH
John Forbes — 1707-1759 — English Military Officer, Roadbuilder, named Pittsburgh
Edward Herrmann — 1943-Pres. Emmy Award-winning Actor — Bucknell University
Adolphe Menjou - Actor, 1890-1963, The Front Page, b. Pittsburgh
Frances McDormand — 1957-Pres. — Actress, Fargo (Oscar winner), raised in Monessen
Franklin Shaffner — 1920-1989 — Franklin and Marshall College (Oscar winning director of Patton)
Cornelia Otis Skinner — 1899-1979 — actress, author Our Hearts Were Young and Gay, att. Bryn Mawr College
Lyle Talbot — 1902-1996 — Actor, Glen or Glenda, Plan 9 From Outer Space, b. PGH

Art

Romare Bearden — 1911-1988 — Artist, lived in Lawrenceville
David Blythe — 1815-1865 — Artist, d. Pittsburgh
Virgil Cantini — 1920-Pres — Sculptor, taught at UPitt
Charles Connick — 1875-1945 — Stained Glass Artist, b. Springboro (Crawford Co.)
Aaron Gordon — 1872-1933 — Artist, lived in PGH
William Stanley Haseltine — 1835-1900 — Artist, Hudson River School, B. PHL
John Kane — 1860-1934 — Artist, lived and painted PGH
Malcolm Parcell — 1896-1987 — Artist, Return to the Village, b. Claysville
Severin Rosen — Artist - Williamsport
Raymond Simboli — 1894-1964 — Artist, grew up in East Liberty
Grover Simcox — Artist — 1867-1966. B. PHL
Henry Ossawa Tanner — 1859-1937 — Artist, Sand Dunes at Sunset, Atlantic City, b. Hill Dist. PGH
William Coventry Wall — 1810-1886 — Artist, lived in PGH

Business

Charles Avery — c.1784-1858 — Industrialist, Philanthropist, d. Pittsburgh
Benjamin Bakewell — 1767-1844 — Glass Industry leader, d. Pittsburgh
Michael Benedum — 1869-1959 — Wildcat oilman — d. Pittsburgh
Edwin Drake — 1819-1880 — Oil Well Technology Developer, Titusville, d. Bethlehem

Music
Fabian — 50s Teen Idol — 1943- Pres., B. PHL
James Darren — 50s Teel Idol, Actor — 1936-Pres., b. PHL
Eddie Fisher — Singer, Actor — 1928-Pres., b. PHL
Gian Carlo Menotti — 1911-2007 — Composer, Amahl and the Night Visitors, Curtis School of Music
Ethelbert Nevin — 1862-1901 — composer, "The Rosary", b. Edgeworth
Ned Rorem — 1923-Pres. — Composer, Pulitzer Prize for Air Suite, Curtis School of Music
Sammy Nestico — 1924-Pres. — Composer, b. Pittsburgh
Osvaldo Golijov — 1960-Pres. — Composer, Passion of St. Mark, Upenn

Politics

Father James Cox — 1886-1951, Priest, Labor Activist, b. Lawrenceville
George Mifflin Dallas - Politician, 1792-1864, b. Philadelphia, Vice President of the United States 1845-1849 
William Henry Furness — preacher, abolitionist, 1802-1896, lived in Philadelphia
Albert Gallatin — 1761-1849 — Secretary of the Treasury, would-be Senator, western PA & PHL
Galusha Grow - Politician, Lawyer, 1822-1907, lived in Glenwood, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives 1861-1863
Philander Knox — 1853-1921 — U.S. Attorney General, B. Brownsville
Perle Mesta — 1889-1975 — "The Hostess with the Mostess", lived in PGH
Alice Paul — 1885-1977 — Leader of Women's Suffrage Movement, Swarthmore College
Alexander Palmer — 1872-1936 — U.S. Attorney General, led infamous Palmer Raids, B. White Haven
Samuel Jackson Randall - Politician, 1828-1890, b. Philadelphia, Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives 1876-1881
William E. Simon — 1927-2007, U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, Lafayette College
Edwin Stanton — 1814-1869 — Secretary of War, U.S. Atty. Gen., lived in PGH
Jock Yablonski — 1910-1969 — UMW President, assassinated in Clarksville
Molly Yard — 1912-2005 — Feminist leader, d. Beechview

Other
Aliquippa - ?-1754 — Indian leader…namesake of Aliquippa Borough
John Bowman — 1877-1962 — educator, Pres of UPitt
Edward Braddock — c.1695-1755 — English Military officer French & Indian Wars, d. Braddock
John Brashear — 1840-1920 — Educator, Scientist — b. Brownsville
Felix R. Brunot — 1822-1899 — Philanthropist b. PGH (Allegheny City)
Octavius Catto — 1839-1871 — Educator, Civil Rights Activist, Cheyney
Harvey Cox - Theologian - 1929-Pres, b. Malvern — Khadija Roberts
Adrian Cronauer - Radio personality/Lawyer, 1938-Pres. inspiration for "Good Morning Vietnam", b. Pittsburgh
Joseph Thompson Dorrance — 1873-1930, b. Bristol, Inventor of Condensed Soup
Kathryn Kuhlman — 1907-1976 — Radio Evangelist, HQ in PGH
Thomas Hunt Morgan — 1866-1945 — Nobel Prize winner in Physiology/Medicine, taught at Bryn Mawr College 1891-1904
Joel Myers — Meteorologist — b. PHL, PSU Alum, founder of Accuweather
Simeon II, Bulgarian Czar — 1937-Pres. Valley Forge Military Academy
Aleksander Wolszcan — Astronomer — 1946-Pres. PSU faculty, planetary discoverer
Ralph Bunche — Swarthmore College (taught…needs verification)

Pennsylvania Governors and U.S. Senators

red = biography written

This is a chronological listing of the United States Senators from Pennsylvania.

United States Senators are popularly elected, for a six year term, beginning January 3. Elections are held the first Tuesday after November 1st. Before 1914, they were chosen by the Pennsylvania General Assembly, and before 1935, their terms began March 4.
Contents
    * 1 Pennsylvania Class 1 Senators
    * 2 Pennsylvania Class 3 Senators

 Pennsylvania Class 1 Senators

Class 1 U.S. Senators belong to the electoral cycle that were elected for one session of the U.S. Congress in the first election of 1788 and whose seats in recent years are contested in 1994, 2000, 2006, and 2012.
#          Senator            Took office     Left office       Party    Residence        Background    Congress         Term
1          Robert Morris March 4, 1789             March 3, 1795             Pro-Administration     Philadelphia    Financier
1          William Maclay                       March 4, 1789             March 3, 1791             Anti-Administration   Dauphin             Lawyer           
2          Albert Gallatin[1]                    December 2, 1793       February 28, 1794       Anti-Administration   Fayette County            Pennsylvania House of Representatives

3          James Ross                  April 24, 1794             March 3, 1803             Federalist        Pittsburgh        Lawyer

4          Samuel Maclay                        March 4, 1803             January 4, 1809           Democratic-Republican             Lewisburg       Pennsylvania Senate  

5          Michael Leib               January 9, 1809           February 14, 1814       Democratic-Republican             Philadelphia    Pennsylvania House of Representatives

6          Jonathan Roberts                    February 24, 1814       March 3, 1821             Democratic-Republican             Norristown      Pennsylvania House of Representatives

Vacant             March 4, 1821             December 10, 1821
7          William Findlay                      December 10, 1821     March 3, 1827             Democratic-Republican             Franklinton      Governor of Pennsylvania

8          Isaac D. Barnard                     March 4, 1827             December 6, 1831       Jacksonian       West Chester             Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania     

9          George Mifflin Dallas                         December 13, 1831     March 3, 1833             Jacksonian             Philadelphia    U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

10        Samuel McKean                      March 4, 1833             March 3, 1839             Jacksonian       Burlington             Pennsylvania Senate  

Vacant             March 4, 1839             January 14, 1840                     26        10
11        Daniel Sturgeon                      January 14, 1840         March 3, 1851             Democrat        Uniontown             Treasurer of Pennsylvania

12        Richard Brodhead                  March 4, 1851             March 3, 1857             Democrat        Easton             U.S. Representative (Pa.-10)

13        Simon Cameron                      March 4, 1857             March 4, 1861             Republican      Harrisburg             U.S. Senator   

14        David Wilmot                         March 14, 1861           March 3, 1863             Republican      Towanda             U.S. Representative (Pa.-12)

15        Charles R. Buckalew              March 4, 1863             March 3, 1869             Democrat        Bloomsburg             Minister Resident to Ecuador            

16        John Scott                   March 4, 1869             March 3, 1875             Republican      Huntingdon     Lawyer

17        William A. Wallace                 March 4, 1875             March 3, 1881             Democrat        Clearfield             Pennsylvania Senate  

18        John I. Mitchell                       March 4, 1881             March 3, 1887             Republican      Wellsboro             U.S. Representative (Pa.-16)

19        Matthew S. Quay                    March 4, 1887             March 3, 1899             Republican      Beaver             Treasurer of Pennsylvania

Vacant             March 4, 1899             January 16, 1901                    
20        Matthew S. Quay                    January 16, 1901         May 28, 1904 Republican      Beaver             U.S. Senator

21        Philander C. Knox                  June 10, 1904 March 4, 1909             Republican      Pittsburgh        U.S. Attorney General

22        George T. Oliver                     March 17, 1909           March 3, 1917             Republican      Pittsburgh             Newspaper Publisher

23        Philander C. Knox                  March 4, 1917             October 12, 1921        Republican      Pittsburgh             U.S. Secretary of State

24        William E. Crow                     October 24, 1921        August 2, 1922           Republican      Uniontown             Pennsylvania Senate

25        David A. Reed                        August 8, 1922           January 3, 1935           Republican      Pittsburgh             Lawyer

26        Joseph F. Guffey                    January 3, 1935           January 3, 1947           Democrat        Pittsburgh             Businessman

27        Edward Martin                       January 3, 1947           January 3, 1959           Republican      Washington             Governor of Pennsylvania

28        Hugh D. Scott, Jr.                   January 3, 1959           January 3, 1977           Republican      Philadelphia             U.S. Representative (Pa.-6)

29        H. John Heinz III                    January 3, 1977           April 4, 1991   Republican      Pittsburgh        U.S. Representative (Pa.-18)

30        Harris Wofford                       May 9, 1991    January 3, 1995           Democrat        Bryn Mawr             Pennsylvania Secretary of Labor and Industry

31        Richard J. Santorum               January 3, 1995           January 3, 2007           Republican      Mount Lebanon/Penn Hills     U.S. Representative (Pa.-18)

32        Robert P. Casey, Jr.                January 3, 2007           Incumbent       Democrat        Scranton          Treasurer of Pennsylvania           110      38

 Pennsylvania Class 3 Senators

Class 3 U.S. Senators belong to the electoral cycle that were elected for three sessions of the U.S. Congress in the first election of 1788 and whose seats in recent years are contested in 1998, 2004, 2010, and 2016.
#          Senator            Took office     Left office       Party    Residence        Background    Congress         Term
1          Robert Morris              March 4, 1789             March 3, 1795             Pro-Administration     Philadelphia             Delegate to the Constitutional Convention

2          William Bingham                    March 4, 1795             March 3, 1801             Federalist        Philadelphia             Pennsylvania Senate

3          J. Peter G. Muhlenberg                       March 4, 1801             June 30, 1801 Democratic-Republican             Montgomery County U.S. Representative (Pa.-4)   

4          George Logan                         July 13, 1801   March 3, 1807             Democratic-Republican             Philadelphia    Pennsylvania House of Representatives

5          Andrew Gregg                        March 4, 1807             March 3, 1813             Democratic-Republican             Pennvalley       U.S. Representative (Pa.-5)

6          Abner Lacock                         March 4, 1813             March 3, 1819             Democratic-Republican             Beaver             U.S. Representative (Pa.-11)

7          Walter Lowrie                         March 4, 1819             March 3, 1825             Democratic-Republican             Butler Pennsylvania Senate

8          William Marks                         March 4, 1825             March 3, 1831             National Republican   Pittsburgh             Pennsylvania Senate  

9          William Wilkins                      March 4, 1831             June 30, 1834 Jacksonian       Pittsburgh        U.S. Representative (Pa.-6)             22       

10        James Buchanan                      December 6, 1834       March 5, 1845             Democrat        Lancaster             Minister to Russia

11        Simon Cameron                      March 13, 1845           March 3, 1849             Democrat        Middletown             Businessman

12        James Cooper              March 4, 1849             March 3, 1855             Whig   Pottsville         Attorney General of Pennsylvania

Vacant             March 4, 1855             January 14, 1856                     34        12
13        William Bigler                         January 14, 1856         March 3, 1861             Democrat        Philadelphia             Governor of Pennsylvania

14        Edgar Cowan              March 4, 1861             March 3, 1867             Republican      Greensburg      Lawyer            

15        Simon Cameron                      March 4, 1867             March 12, 1877           Republican      Harrisburg             Minister to Russia

16        J. Donald Cameron                 March 20, 1877           March 3, 1897             Republican      Harrisburg             U.S. Secretary of War

17        Boies Penrose              March 4, 1897             December 31, 1921     Republican      Philadelphia             Pennsylvania Senate  

18        George Wharton Pepper                     January 9, 1922           March 3, 1927             Republican             Philadelphia    Lawyer

19        William S. Vare[2]                  March 4, 1927             December 6, 1929       Republican      Philadelphia             U.S. Representative (Pa.-1)

20        Joseph R. Grundy                   December 11, 1929     December 1, 1930       Republican      Bristol             Businessman

21        James J. Davis                         December 2, 1930       January 3, 1945           Republican      Pittsburgh             U.S. Secretary of Labor

22        Francis J. Myers                      January 3, 1945           January 3, 1951           Democrat        Philadelphia             U.S. Representative (Pa.-6)

23        James H. Duff                         January 3, 1951           January 3, 1957           Republican      Carnegie             Governor of Pennsylvania

24        Joseph S. Clark                       January 3, 1957           January 3, 1969           Democrat        Philadelphia             Mayor of Philadelphia           

25        Richard S. Schweiker                         January 3, 1969           January 3, 1981           Republican      Worcester             U.S. Representative (Pa.-13)

26        Arlen Specter              January 3, 1981           Incumbent       Republican      Philadelphia    Lawyer           

Pennsylvania Governors

GOVERNMENTS ON THE DELAWARE:
1624-1681

Governors and Directors of New Netherlands
and of the Dutch on the Delaware
NAME            Term of Service
Cornelius Jacboson May, Director      1624-1625
William van der Hulst, Director          1625-1626
Peter Minuit, Governor           1626-1633
David Pieterzen De Vries, Governor 1632-1633
Wouter Van Twiller, Governor           1633-1638
William Kieft, Governor         1638-1647
Peter Stuyvesant, Governor    1647-1654

Governors of the Swedes
NAME            Term of Service
Peter Minuit    1639-1641
Peter Hollender           1641-1643
Johan Printz    1643-1653
John Pappegoya          1653-1654
John Claude Rysingh 1654-1655
* Settlements captured by the Dutch, 1655.

Dominion of the Dutch
NAME            Term of service
Peter Stuyvesant, Governor of New Netherlands and of the settlements on the Delaware 1655-1664
Andreas Hudde, Commissary             1655-1657
John Paul Jacquet, Director    1655-1657
* The Colony divided into that of the city and company, 1657.

Colony of the City
NAME            Term of Service
Jacobs Alrichs             1657-1659
Alexander D'Hinoyossa          1659-1663

Colony of the Company
NAME            Term of Service
Goeran Van Dyck       1657-1658
William Beekman        1658-1663

Colony United
NAME            Term of Service
Alexander D'Hinoyossa          1663-1664
* Settlements
captured by the English, 1664.

Dominion of the Duke of York
NAME            Term of Service
Colonel Richard Nicolls, Governor    1664-1667
Robert Carr, Deputy Governor           1664
Robert Needham (Commander on the Delaware)      1664-1668
Colonel Francis Lovelace, Governor 1667-1673
Captain John Carr (Commander on the Delaware)     1668-1673
*Colonies captured by the Dutch, 1673.

Dominion of the Dutch
NAME            Term of Service
Anthony Colve, Governor of New Netherlands        1673-1674
Peter Alrichs, Deputy Governor of the Colonies on the west side of the Delaware 1673-1674
*Colonies recaptured by the British, 1674.

Dominion of the English
NAME            Term of Service
Sir Edmund Andros    1674-1681
*The commanders during this period were Captain Edmunt Cantwell,
John Collier, Christopher Billip and Anthony Brockholst.

PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT: 1681-1776
NAME            Start
Term    End
Term
William Penn, Proprietor         1681    1693
William Markham, Deputy Governor             June 1681        Oct, 24, 1682
Captain William Crispin (*)
John Bazar (*)
Nathaniel Allen (*)
William Haige (*)
(*)appointed by Penn as Commissioners for settling the colony, Sept. 30, 1681
William Penn, Proprietor and Governor         Oct. 24, 1682 June 1684
The Council (Thomas Lloyd, President)         Aug 1684        Feb. 9, 1686
Thomas Lloyd (**)
Robert Turner(**)
Arthur Cook(**)         Feb. 8, 1686    Dec. 18, 1688
John Simcock(**)
John Eckley(**)
**5 Commisioners appointed by Penn
Captain John Blackwell, Deputy Governor    Dec. 18, 1688 Jan. 2, 1690
The Council (Thomas Lloyd, President)         Jan. 2, 1690     Mar. 1691
Thomas Lloyd, Deputy Governor of Province           Mar. 1691        April 26, 1693
William Markam, Deputy Governor of Lower Counties        Mar. 1691        April 26, 1693

Under the Crown of England
NAME            Start
Term    End
Term
William Penn, Proprietor         1695    1718
William Markham, Deputy Governor             Mar.26, 1695   Dec. 1699
William Penn. Proprietor and Governor         Dec. 1699        Nov. 1701
Andrew Hamilton, Lieutenant Governor (deceased)             Nov. 14, 1701             April 20, 1703
The Council (Edward Shippen, President)     May 4. 1703    Feb. 3, 1704
John Evans, Lieutenant Governor      Feb. 3, 1704    Feb. 1, 1709
Charles Gookin, Lieutenant Governor            Feb. 1, 1709    May 31, 1717
Sir William Keith. Lieutenant Governor         May 3 1, 1717             June 22, 1726
John Penn, Thomas Penn and Richard Penn, Proprietors       1718    1746
Patrick Gordon, Lieutenant Governor            June 22, 1726 Aug.5, 1736
The Council (James Logan, President)           Aug.5, 1736    June 1, 1738
George Thomas, Lieutenant Governor           June 1, 1738    May 1746
John Penn deceased 1746; Richard Penn deceased 1771, when John Penn, his son, together with Thomas Penn, become sole proprietors          1746    1776
George Thomas, Lieutenant Governor           May 1746        May 29, 1747
The Council (Anthony Palmer, President)      June 6, 1746    Nov 23, 1748
James Hamilton, Lieutenant Governor           Nov 23, 1748 Oct. 3, 1754
Robert Hunter Morris, Deputy Governor       Oct. 3, 1754    Aug. 20, 1756
William Denny, Lieutenant Governor            Aug. 20, 1756             Nov. 17, 1759
James Hamilton, Lieutenant Governor           Nov. 18, 1759             Oct. 31, 1763
John Penn (son of Richard Penn), Lieutenant Governor        Oct. 31, 1763 May 4, 1771
The Council (James Hamilton. President)       May 6, 1771    Oct 16, 1771
Richard Penn (brother of John Penn), Lieutenant Governor Oct. 16, 1771 Aug. 30, 1773
John Penn, Lieutenant Governor        Aug. 30, 1773             July 1776
Thomas Penn died 1777; his son John and Richard's son John then become the Proprietors

GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE:1775-1790
THE COMMITTEE OF SAFETY     Term Began
Appointed by the Resolves of the Assembly, June 30, 1775
Benjamin Franklin, President, elected            July 3, 1775
William Govett, Clerk             July 3, 1775

THE COUNCIL OF SAFETY          Term Began
Appointed by the Convention of the State to form a Constitution
David Rittenhouse, Chairman            July 24,1776
Thomas Wharton Jr., President           August 6,1776
David Rittenhouse, Vice President    August 6,1776

THE SUPREME EXECUTIVE COUNCIL             Term Began
Organized March 5, 1777
Thomas Wharton, Jr., President          March 5, 1777
George Bryan, Vice President, Acting (President after death of Wharton)   May 23, 1778
Joseph Reed, President           December 1, 1778
William Moore, President       November 15, 1781
Vice President             Start
Term    End
Term
George Bryan (resigned)         Mar. 6, 1777    Oct. 11, 1779
Matthew Smith (resigned)      Oct. 11, 1779 Oct. 23, 1779
William Moore            Nov. 11, 1779             Nov. 14, 1781
James Potter    Nov. 15, 1781             Nov.7, 1782
James Ewing   Nov. 7, 1782   Nov. 6, 1784
James Irvine (resigned)           Nov. 6, 1784   Oct. 10, 1785
Charles Biddle            Oct. 10, 1785 Oct. 31, 1787
Peter Muhlenberg (resigned)   Oct.31, 1787   Oct. 14, 1788
David Redick Oct. 14, 1788 Nov. 5, 1788
           
Pennsylvania Governors

NAME                              PARTY        Start Term       End Term        Born                Died
Simon Snyder                   Dem-Rep      12/20/1808      12/16/1817      11/05/1759      11/09/1819
William Findlay                Dem-Rep      12/16/1817      12/19/1820      06/20/1768      11/12/1846
Joseph Hiester                   Dem-Rep      12/19/1820      12/16/1823      11/18/1752      06/10/1832
John Andrew Shulze         Dem-Rep      12/16/1823      12/15/1829      07/19/1775      11/18/1852
George Wolf                     Dem-Rep      12/15/1829      12/15/1835      08/12/1777      03/11/1840
Joseph Ritner                    Anti-Mason 12/15/1835      01/15/1839      03/25/1780      10/16/1869
David Rittenhouse Porter                      Dem-Rep         01/15/1839      01/21/1845      10/31/1788   08/06/1867
Francis Rawn Shunk         Democrat     01/21/1845      07/09/1848      08/07/1788      07/20/1848
William Freame Johnston  Whig            07/26/1848      01/20/1852      11/29/1808      10/25/1872
William Bigler                   Democrat     01/20/1852      01/16/1855      01/11/1814      08/09/1880
James Pollock                    Whig            01/16/1855      01/19/1858      09/11/1810      04/09/1890
William Fisher Packer       Democrat     01/19/1858      01/15/1861      04/02/1807      09/27/1870
John White Geary             Republican   01/15/1867      01/21/1873      12/30/1819      02/08/1873
John Frederick Hartranft Republican   01/21/1873      01/18/1876      12/16/1830      10/17/1889
John Frederick Hartranft Republican   01/18/1876      01/21/1879      12/16/1830      10/17/1889
Henry Martyn Hoyt          Republican   01/21/1879      01/16/1883      06/08/1830      12/01/1892
Robert Emory Pattison     Democrat     01/16/1883      01/18/1887      12/08/1850      08/01/1904
James Addams Beaver      Republican   01/18/1887      01/20/1891      10/21/1837      01/31/1914
Robert Emory Pattison     Democrat     01/20/1891      01/15/1895      12/08/1850      08/01/1904
Daniel Hartman Hastings Republican   01/15/1895      01/17/1899      02/26/1849      01/09/1903
William Alexis Stone        Republican   01/17/1899      01/20/1903      04/18/1846      03/01/1920
Samuel Whitaker Pennypacker              Republican      01/20/1903      01/15/1907      04/09/1843   09/01/1916
Edwin Sydney Stuart       Republican   01/15/1907      01/17/1911      12/28/1853      03/21/1937
John Kinley Tener             Republican   01/17/1911      01/19/1915      07/25/1863      05/19/1946
Martin Grove Brumbaugh                      Republican      01/19/1915      01/21/1919      04/14/1862   03/14/1930
William Cameron Sproul   Republican   01/21/1919      01/16/1923      09/16/1870      03/21/1928
John Stuchell Fisher          Republican   01/18/1927      01/20/1931      05/25/1867      06/25/1940
George Howard Earle       Democrat     01/15/1935      01/17/1939      12/05/1890      12/30/1974
Arthur Horace James        Republican   01/17/1939      01/19/1943      07/14/1883      04/27/1973
Edward Martin                 Republican   01/19/1943      01/03/1947      09/18/1879      03/19/1967
John C. Bell Jr.                  Republican   01/02/1947      01/21/1947      10/24/1892      03/21/1974
James H. Duff                   Republican   01/21/1947      01/16/1951      01/21/1883      12/20/1969
John S. Fine                      Republican   01/16/1951      01/18/1955      04/10/1893      05/21/1978
George Michael Leader    Democrat     01/18/1955      01/20/1959      01/17/1918      Living
David Leo Lawrence        Democrat     01/20/1959      01/15/1963      06/18/1889      11/21/1966
William Warren Scranton Republican   01/15/1963      01/17/1967      07/19/1917      Living
Raymond P. Shafer           Republican   01/17/1967      01/19/1971      03/05/1917      12/12/2006
Milton J. Shapp                 Democrat     01/19/1971      01/16/1979      06/25/1912      11/24/1994
Dick Thornburgh               Republican   01/16/1979      01/20/1987      07/16/1932      Living
Mark S. Schweiker            Republican   10/05/2001      01/21/2003      01/31/1953      Living