Pennsylvania Center for the Book

Credits Archive

The Pennsylvania Center for the Book Web site has been, and continues to be, a huge undertaking. Thanks to the following people who made it all possible.

Interns

University Libraries Marie Bednar Internships

Carolyn Fish (2007)
Michelle Tessmer (Fall 2006)-Marketing
Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye (2004-2005)-Information Science & Technology
Raina León (2003) - English, Journalism, & African American Studies
Kara Robertson (2002) - English
Bethany Walk (2002) - English & Religious Studies
Johanna Rossi (2001) - English

Comparative Literature Internship, College of the Liberal Arts

Elizabeth Davis (Spring 2004)

English Department Internships, College of the Liberal Arts

Abigail H. Beardsley (Fall 2008)
Cindy Duong (Fall 2008)
Stephanie Misko (Fall 2008)
William Wellock (Fall 2008)Eric Brune (Summer 2007)
Elizabeth Thompson (Summer 2007)
Matthew Billingsley (Spring 2007)
Jennifer Folk (Spring 2007)
Matthew Lavelle (Spring 2007)
Victoria Schwoebel (Spring 2007)
Rachel Trosino (Spring 2007)
Robert Lutz (Fall 2006)
Christina Carruccio (Fall 2006)
Soky Chhe (Fall 2006)
Charles Emig (Fall 2006)
Shannon Macken (Summer and Fall 2006)
Lacey Gates (Spring 2006)
Lauren Hall (Spring 2006)
Kim Murray (Spring 2006)
Caitlyn Hatzell (Summer 2005)
Bryce Lambert (Summer 2005)
Meg Schmaus (Summer 2005)
Julia Spiering (Summer 2005)
Genelle Bundra (Spring 2005)
Michelle Fletcher (Fall 2004)
Danielle McLaughlin (Summer 2004)
Madelyn Hawk (Spring 2004)
Colleen Stabler (Spring 2004)
Jason Cohen (Fall 2003)
Jess Pollack (Fall 2003)
Amanda Criswell (Fall 2002)
Matt Lubin (Spring 2001)
Jenny Palmer (Spring 2001)
Dominic Parrotta (Spring 2001)

History Department Internships, College of the Liberal Arts

Thomas Dusold (Fall 2002 & Spring 2003)
Patricia Hoffman (Fall 2002 & Spring 2003)

School of Information Sciences and Technology

Kevin Wong (Fall 2004 & Summer 2005)

Journalism Department Internships, College of Communications

Dan DeIuliis (Fall 2008)
Kathryn DeVan (Fall 2008)
John M. Miller (Fall 2008)Dan Serpiello (Summer 2007)
Lauren Manelius (Spring 2007)
Lindsay Stayer (Spring 2007)
Martin Gutmann (Spring 2006)
Samantha Grossman (Spring 2006)
Damon Laabs (Spring 2006)
Christine Romano (Spring 2005)
Sophia Gonzales (2005)
Danielle McLaughlin (2004)
Genelle Bundra (Fall 2004)
Claudia Padilla (Spring 2004)
Jeremy Cooke (2003)
Cali Buckley (Fall 2002 & Spring 2003)
Machala McCoy (Fall 2002)
Amanda Criswell (Summer 2002)
Miranda Orso (Summer 2002)

Interns

John Alvarez
John Dubosky
Erin Gavlock
Sean Moloney
Jessica Moore
Holly Shok

Web Site: Activities and Programs

Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award

  Award Administrator: Steven Herb
  Award Co-sponsors: Lee Bennett Hopkins, The Pennsylvania School Librarians' Association, Penn State University Libraries, The Pennsylvania Center for the Book
  Content: Andrew Calvin, Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra, & Stephen Durham
  Judges for 2014
 
  • Ellysa Cahoy, Chair
  • Amanda Adkins
  • Thom Barthelmess
  • Kate Coombs
  • Rocco A. Staino
  Judges for 2013
 
  • Dr. Sue C. Kimmel
  • Joyce D. Dietrich 
  • Dr. Marianne Follis
  • Mike Skarp
  • Lee Wardlaw
  Judges for 2012
 
  • Marg Foster
  • C.M. Millen  
  • Ellen Hunter Ruffin
  • Dr. Patricia Stohr-Hunt
  • Dianne White
  Judges for 2011
 
  • Catherine Posey chair
  • Beth Enochs
  • Alice Schertle
  • Dr. Eloise M. Long
  • Rob Arneson
  Judges for 2010
 
  • Dustin R. Brackbill, chair
  • Rebecca Kai Dotlich
  • Janice Dysart
  • Carol Sibley
  • Dr. Sylvia Vardell
  Judges for 2009
 
  • Karla M. Schmit, chair
  • Jaime Adoff
  • Cheryl Fredenburg
  • Eileen Kern
  • Michael Leonard
  Judges for 2008
 
  • Carole D. Fiore, chair
  • Randall Enos
  • Helen Frost
  • Rebecca H. Frost
  • Patricia M. Wong
  Judges for 2007
 
  • Elisa Hopkins, chair
  • Steven L. Herb, administration
  • Susan P. Bloom
  • Jonathan Hunt
  • Joyce Sidman
  • Margaret Tassia
  Judges for 2006:
 
  • Monica O'Cilka Wagner, Chair
  • R. Sylvia Firth
  • Barbara Kiefer
  • Marilyn Singer
  • Luann Toth

Baker's Dozen

  Award Administrator: Steven Herb
  Award Co-sponsors: Penn State University Libraries, The Pennsylvania Center for the Book
  Selection Committee for 2014:
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Steven L. Herb
  • Sara Willoughby-Herb
  • Eloise Ingram
  • Lori (Devecchis) McMonigal
  • Karla M. Schmit
  • Susie Schubert
  Judges for 2013
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Steven L. Herb
  • Sara Willoughby-Herb
  • Eloise Ingram
  • Lori (Devecchis) McMonigal
  • Karla M. Schmit
  • Susie Schubert
  • Suzanne Shamrock
  Judges for 2012
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Steven L. Herb
  • Sara Willoughby-Herb
  • Eloise Ingram
  • Lori (Devecchis) McMonigal
  • Karla M. Schmit
  • Susie Schubert
  • Suzanne Shamrock
  • Caroline Wermuth
  Judges for 2011
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Steven L. Herb
  • Sar Willoughby-Herb
  • Eloise Ingram
  • Lori (Devecchis) McMonigal
  • Mary Napoli
  • Karla M. Schmit
  • Susie Schubert
  • Krista Wallden
  • Caroline Wermuth

Letters About Literature

  Judges for 2014
 
  • Dr. Lynn Cockett
  • Megan Gilpin
  • Dr. Barbara A. Marinak
  • Dr. Thomas P. Sherwood, II
  • Jordan Sonnenblick
  Judges for 2013
 
  • Megan Gilpin
  • Dr. Barbara A. Marinak
  • Cindy Pimental
  • Dr. Thomas P. Sherwood, II
  • Xiomara Alicea Torres
  Judges for 2012
 
  • Anna Eichner
  • Dr. Barbara A. Marinak
  • Cindy Pimental
  • Dr. Thomas P. Sherwood, II
  • Xiomara Alicea Torres
  Judges for 2011
 
  • Dotty Delafield
  • Anna Eichner
  • Dr. Barbara A. Marinak
  • Cindy Pimental
  • Dr. Thomas P. Sherwood, II
  • Suzanne Fisher Staples

Lynd Ward Graphic Novel Prize

 

  Judges for 2014:
 
  • B. Stephen Carpenter, II
  • Michelle N. Huang
  • J. Harlan Ritchey
  • Benjamin Schreier
  • Kaity Watts
  Advisory Board for 2014:
 
  • Scott T. Smith
  • Catherine Grigor
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Loanne Snavely
  • Steven Herb
  Judges for 2013:
 
  • Sadie Buckallew
  • Amanda Clossen
  • Michael Jay Green, MD
  • Adam Haley, Ph.D.
  • J. Jeff Ungar
  Advisory Board for 2013:
 
  • Scott T. Smith
  • Catherine Grigor
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Loanne Snavely
  • Steven Herb
  Judges for 2012:
 
  • Glenn Masuchika
  • Henry Pisciotta
  • Esther Prins
  • John Secreto
  • Susan Squier
  Advisory Board for 2012:
 
  • John Meier, chair
  • Catherine Grigor
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Loanne Snavely
  • Steven Herb
  Judges for 2011
 
  • John Meier
  • Jarod Rosello
  • Jean Sanders
  • Scott T. Smith
  • Jerry Zolten
  Advisory Board for 2011
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Catherine Grigor
  • John Meier
  • Susan Squier
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Steven Herb (ex-officio)

 

PIPS: Bethany Walk & Kara Robertson

Public Poetry Project

  2014 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Christopher Walker
  2014 Poetry Selection Committee: James Brasfield, Gerald Costanzo, Yona Harvey
  2013 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Christopher Walker
  2013 Poetry Selection Committee: Jim Daniels, Toi Derricotte, K.A. Hays
  2012 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Christopher Walker
  2012 Poetry Selection Committee: Ed Ochester, G.C. Waldrep, Eleanor Wilner
  2011 Poetry Advisory Committee:William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Christopher Walker
  2011 Poetry Selection Committee: Joseph Bathanti, Jan Beatty, Phillip Terman
  2010 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Mairead Martin, Christopher Walker
  2010 Poetry Selection Committee: Erinn Batykefer, Emily Grosholtz, Lee Upton
  2009 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Mairead Martin, Christopher Walker
  2009 Poetry Selection Committee: Todd Davis, Luray Gross, Shara McCallum
  2008 Poetry Advisory Committee:William Brockman, Steven Herb, Mairead Martin, Christopher Walker
  2008 Poetry Selection Committee: Chris Bursk, Ross Gay, Brandon Som
  2007 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, William Joyce, Gabriel Welsch, Steven Herb
  2007 Poetry Selection Committee: Gregory Djanikian, Terrance Hayes, Stacey Waite
  2006 Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, William Joyce, Gabriel Welsch, Steven Herb
  2006 Poetry Selection Committee: Lynn Emanuel, Ron Mohring, Jeanne Murray Walker
  2002 Poetry Selection Committee: Julia Spicher Kasdorf, Sheila Squillante, John Taggert
  Content: Jen Spence, Kara Robertson, Andrew Calvin, & Stephen Durham
Other Programs & Activities: Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra, & Jenny Litz
What is Pennsylvania Reading?: Kara Robertson & Genelle Bundra

What is Centre County Reading?

  2005 Partners and Coordinators:
 

 

 

With special thanks to Dotty Delafield, Wilson Hutton, Terrell Jones, Judge Charles Brown, Karen Schwentner, Jen Spence, Kara Robertson, Norrine Sims and Pamela Monk for making the 2003 Centre County Reads project a huge success.

Web Site: Literary and Cultural Heritage Map of Pennsylvania


English 417 Instructors: Gigi Marino, Nick Capo & Michael Svoboda
English 417 Biography Coordinators: Kara Robertson, Ellysa Cahoy & Alan Jalowitz
English 417 Biographers – Spring 2001
Tom Bacon, Aaron Bennett, Adam Benshoff, Haafiz Boyd, Stephani Ciano, Beth Cole, Kelly Concini, Darren Cox, Sally Deviney, Leighann Eley, Caroline Fasulo, Tim Godfrey, James Hearne, Sarah Kasper, Dave Lettero, Matt Lubin, Christina Mazza, Angela Miles, Jennifer Monahan, Belinda O, Larry Palazzolo, Jen Palmer, Amanda Phillips, Nick Pupik, Joey Rossi, Ali Rothstein, Megan Rowland, Lauren Sanger, Matt Sidorick, Jennifer Slivka, Colleen Sullivan, Mandy Unanski, Jessica Walker, Amanda Weicksel, Kate Winer, Caryn Winn
English 417 Biographers – Spring 2002
Elizabeth Benedek, Alicia Bott, Laura Campbell, Anastasia Cortez, Adam Kapp, Edward Moss
English 417 Biographers – Fall 2003
Kathleen Bethel, Steve Bilko, Matt Boyer, Ross Curie, Beth Dallazia, Kelly Devine, Caroline Gabsewics, Leigh Haakenson, Madelyn Hawk, Jessica MacDonald, Richard Marshall, Ashlee Mayo, Danielle McLaughlin, Ryan Morgan, Courtney Murray, Amy Nedrow, Rashauel Olson, Tyler Ortman, Sarah Schreckengost, Rachel Schreiber, John Whitney Scudder, Amanda Standridge, Ryan Teitman, Dorothy Yoder
English 417 Biographers – Spring 2004
Omotoyo Banjo, Lindsay Bosslett, Stephanie Bucchino, Janelle Burrell, Mark Canizio, Jr., Lauren Carnali, Thomas Catron, Kristin Daigle, Bekah Shaia Dickstein, Shannon Eplett, Katie Ferguson, Rachel Goehring, Leah Lewis, Deborah Lyons, Joanie McGinnis, Natalie Miliziano, Tiffany L. Mitchell, Claudia C. Padilla, Jennifer Partyka, Michelle Prestileo, Ashley Smith, Sarah Sodrick, Ashley Sterne, Jennifer Stone, Michelle Villeneuve, Tim Wright, Nicole Zdaniewicz
English 417 Biographers – Fall 2004
Emily Elizabeth Baskin, Joseph D. Bueter, Breanne N. Cook, Sarah Etter, Chad Frame, Scott Frey, Luke Gerwe, Ruth Gilbert, Dana Giusti, Sara Graul, Joseph Gyekis, Joseph J. Kozel, Jill Malinger, Robin Lee Mozer, Stephanie Philip, Christine Ann Polcino, Daniel E. Rau, Paige Reddinger, Amanda Royer, Jacqueline A. Schmitz, Taryn Shellhamer, Esinam Sogah, Antonio Sosa, Julia J. Spiering, Anne Strong, Jennilyn Tuta, Courtney Yodens
English 417 Biographers – Spring 2005
Katie Becker, Rebecca Brentner, Christina Burns, Heather Cairns, Jonathan P. Chrillo, Wes Cronkite, Christopher DeCrocker, Derek Dureka, Lauren Eckenroth, Thomas Fitzgerald, Tim Ford, Jennifer Freeman, Pam Goldberg, Lindsey Hill, Patrick Kratz, Laura Leimbach, J. Eli Margolis, Nila McCann, Michael McCullough, Christopher Morvant, Joseph Mulligan, Jennifer Najarian, Heidi Ogrodnek, Jacqueline Pelliccio, Kimberly Phillips, David Polk, Jon Preston, Colleen Simeral, Ryan Stingle, Victoria Townsend, Michelle Vincent
English 202A Biographers – Fall 2005
Paul L. Anstine II, Janis Jean Atty, Lauren Baker, Kathleen E. Balliet, Kevin Claesgens, Ryan David, Rich Deuschle, Benjamin Deweese, Valerie Earnshaw, Kelley Fagan, Jackie Fiorello, Eric Fontana, Michael Gallegher, Theresa Haas, Renee M. Harrison, Thomas Barrett Hayes, Steward J. Heikes III, Michael Heintzelman, Stephanie Hofer, Kirk Hoover, Derek M. Howells, Hillary Johnston, Cameron Jurkowsky, Valerie Anne Klemick, Adam Krynicki, Mark S. Lancaster, Kirsten Lawson, Beth Marie Liuzzi, Laura Lombardi, Elena Madueño, Megan Manion, George Maroukis III, Ashley McCullough, Jillian Meehan, Kevin Messett, Aaron J. Metrick, Sarah K. Neiderer, Christina Pawlikowski, Joseph Piriczky, Lauren Praetzel, Michael J. Prime, Nicholas P. Resetar, William Rhoads, Kevin Richman, Sarah Rockwell, Dennis Rodgers, Jr., Justin Romano, Alison Rose, Erin Russell, Ryan Saxe, Andrew Scarcella, Lisa Shatel, Heather Stephenson, Lisa A. Taccone, Betsy M. Van Noy, Erica Walbert, Darryl E. Watson, Jr., Jared Yeskey, Natalie M. Yurkoski
English 202A Biographers – Spring 2006
Matthew Ashton, Mark Bagley, Brian Blankmeyer, Ariel Bloom, Paul Briczinski, Ryan Cannon, Jeffrey Carroll, Chrystal R. China, Diane Cochrane, Caitlin A. Conroy, Sarah E. Daniels, Dan Derasmo, Valerie DiMaio, Lisa Dudek, Kate Dudley, Ryan Eroh, Monica Escamilla, Ashley Everett, Katherine Frick, Erica T. Gorsira, Catherine Hanley, Liru He, Elizabeth Heidenreich, Matthew Henning, Kathryn Hergenreder, William Huff, Rodney Hughes, Juliet Iwelumor, Melissa Jackson, Kristin Johnson, Nikke Jones, Matthew Keeler, Ashley Kate Kinder, Michelle C. LaBarbera, Maj Lapworth, Kevin Larrabee, Michael Lucas, Ciara Mason, Steve Maszczak, Thomas D. McClelland, Jr., Kalin Miller, Robert Miller, Lauren M. Motko, Seth D. Parker, Ralph James Patrone, Alexis M. Penezic, Justin Rauch, Leanne M. Recaldini, Ashley Ritz, Darrion Russell, Heather Schillaci, Alexis Schmidt, Evan M. Schoss, Megan Skidmore, Megan Slack, Nicole Slike, Brady Smith, Anne Stainthorpe, Brian Takleszyn, Kirk Thompson, Lindsey Urquhart, Amanda Valentine, Lucas Eugene Walker, Chrystal Webb, Chris Weeden, Shelley R. White, Courtney Wirfel, Rhoda G. Zeitman, James Zenex
English 202A – Summer 2006
Julie G. Ash, Nicole De Cicco, Kyle J. Grottini, Derek Laubach, Lisa A. Moore, Charles R. Terwilliger, Megan M. Whitehead
English 202A Biographers – Spring 2007
Brandy M. Caswell, Maggie Causgrove, Joseph M. Cichon, Michael S. DeFranco, Adrienne DiMatteo, Blair Drake, Eric Eshleman, Lindsay Good, Richard A. Grant, Tyler C. Groff, Brandon K. Herwehe, Erin Irving, Gregory A. Johnson, Jr., Shazia Khan, Emily T. Kirsch, Maria Lubrano-Lobianco, Patricia Mosley, Kevin M. Mullaney, Alyssa Nadel, Vincent J. Nardy, Clint Neidig, Thomas S. Pachter, Deanna J. Palavra, Justin S. Pasqualichio, Lauren Pisieczko, Daniel DeJesus Ramos, Bridey Recker, Nate Robinson, Helen Rodas, Solomon B. Shin, Brian C. Stanco, David R. Struwe, Sarah Szymanski, Ronald P. Vega, Erin E. Wehrung, Daniel Whitty
English 202A Biographers – Summer 2007
Timothy E. Boland, Dennis Connolly, Tracy E. Garth, Grace Gordon, Matthew Haydt, Lindsey Korman, Kathleen Morrow, Nori Ryland, Cam Smith, Brian Yawkey
English 202A Biographers – Fall 2007
John Alvarez, Katherine Angulo, Josh Beckler, Nicholas A. Bellenzeni, Justin Bonner, Kelly Borra, Daniel I. Boyle, Ashley R. Bozewski, Ryan G. Brown, Stephen J. Caraluzzi, Meaghan A. Chirinos, Amanda Cleck, Chandra B. Curry, Beka Dominguez, Jonathan Dunbar, Andrew M. Dupler, Alena Dvoryanchikova, Emily B. Edinger, Chelsea English, Leslie Erickson, Meredith K. Ferro, Joshua Fishman, Ashley I. Fowler, Amanda Giansanti, Jillian Goltz, Stevie Grassetti, Rachel Harshbarger, Shauna L. Hayes, Norman Horn, Andrew Johnson, David Johnson, Stacy Kao, Jolene Kaminski, Jennifer E. Keane, Wesley Kendle, Christine Kim, Jacqueline E. Klavon, Geoffrey Landers-Nolan, John Patrick Leaman, Tatyana Likhonin, Leigh Linhart, Ellen Luybli, Chad Markwich, Halley C. Maxin, Deirdre McAndrews, Karen McInnis, Kristal Morrison, Taylor Nassar, Ruth Ann O’Hehir, Julie Page, Ryan J. Patten, Brian Patterson, Andrew M. Revels, Jr., Nick Roney, Stephanie Ronin, Jim Ruland, Andre H. Saballette, Jennifer Selby, Kristin Serfass, Deen Shiffrin, Nicholas M. Sieg, Megan Sinclair, Stephon W. Smith, Janelle R. Smolko, Jessica Snyder, Brigid Spellman, Heather Struhl, Andrew J. Turner, Gene F. Uhler, Jr., Emily A. Wagner, Jamie Warick, Josh Young, Melissa B. Zimmerman
English 15 Biographers – Fall 2006
Nicholas Anthony, Michael Austin, Altan Aydin, Kyle Balthaser, Carolina Barragán, Michael Boyan, Jeffrey Caccavale, Rich Carelli, Stevie A. Clark, Victor M. Constable, Joshua D. Corey, Alyssa J. Cornelius, Brad Davis, Abraham Doe, Lauren E. Duda, Kyle Dute, Zachary Dworak, Zach Edelman, Daniel N. Fasanello, Ryan Fellenzer, Emily Rosemary Graham, Raymond T. Hager, Jr., Elizabeth Karat, Christopher L. Kelly, Kristin Elyse Kildea, Alex Kondracki, Matthew A. Kontogianis, Adam Kornhaber, Phylicia I. Kozole, Michelle LaPenta, Tara Elizabeth Larkin, Hai Lin, Ronald Littley, Kristin L. MacLean, John Mandrafina, Audrey A. Markovich, Brian R. McBride, Kevin McCaffrey, Thomas James Mellinger, Rebecca Mendenhall, Constantine Mezhinsky, Jackie Murdock, David Pini, Amanda Polyak, Matthew Poremba, Casey Powell, Kasey Provine, Caitlin Quattrocchi, Justin Radico, Jaime Rawson, Erik Rudd, Jordan Salandro, Santosh Sankar, Brian P. Schultz, Kimberly Smith, Michael Smith, Megan Specht, Eryk Stunda, Caitlin Tssario, Lindsey Ulizio, Alan M. Urtz, Steve Vanni, Adam E. Weinraub, Alexandra Weiss, Alzetta Clay Williamson
English 15 Biographers – Spring 2007
Brian Adam, Shari Allen, Kenneth L. Anderson II, Jonathan Bearn, Kobi Belgarde, Brynn Biddle, Lauran Cario, Michael J. Chips, Frank Joseph DiRoma, Jonathan Ditto, Kyle J. Dodd, Andrew Esherick, Sara L. Fletcher, Scott A. Garman, Kevin P. Gerrity, Julia Goggins, Heather Holmes, Sunita Kambhampati, David Kaplan, Carol Larson, Lynn Le, Sarah R. Levy, Kimberly Linden, Kayleigh Lauren Marchlinski, Michelle Martin, Nicholas Alexander McAlman, Kevin Mikesell, Camille Miller, Patrick Moore, Pranay R. Patel, Christina Pavlic, Kelsey Price, Nicole Rosky, Sara So, Zachary E. Shue, Jane Skinner, Kristen Sohnen, Valerie Squire, Joseph Verrecchia, Kaede Watanabe, Maggie White, Sean Yost
Outside Contributors - 2005-2006
Jason Brooks, Margo Brown, Maria Denisova, Julie Fisher, Christopher D. Greiner, Matthew McLure, Brian R. Sirianni


Penn State Libraries Center for the Book - Library of Congress