Pennsylvania Center for the Book

Credits

The Pennsylvania Center for the Book Web site has been, and continues to be, a huge undertaking. Thanks to the following people who made it all possible, but first, this special acknowledgement of the 13 people who have created the Web site and most of its content:


Nancy Eaton
Wilson Hutton
Eloise Ingram
Alan Jalowitz
Jennifer Litz
Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye
Kara Robertson
Karla Schmit
Karen Schwentner
Jennifer Spence
Bethany Walk
Caroline Wermuth
Sara Willoughby-Herb

Director of the Pennsylvania Center for the Book

Steven Herb

Current Staff & Interns

Steven Herb, Director
Karla Schmit, Assistant Director
Ellysa Cahoy, Literary and Cultural Heritage Map Editor
Caroline Wermuth, Outreach Coordinator
Eloise Ingram, Collections Assistant
Jenny Litz, Web Assistant/Editorial Assistant
Nicole Herman, Intern
Kristen Mayhew, Intern
Grace Schmidt, Intern
David Tony, Intern

Web Site Design & PACFTB Logo

Wil Hutton

Additional Web Design & Creations

Derrick Beckner, Genelle Bundra, Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye, Karen Schwentner, Stephen Durham, Kevin Wong, Alan Jalowitz, Larry Wentzel, & Emily Ficner

Audio & Video Creations

Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye, Albert Rozo, & Larry Wentzel

Sound Logo

Composed by Stephen Hopkins

Web Development & Maintenance

Karen Schwentner, Jenny Litz, Albert Rozo, Larry Wentzel, Alan Jalowitz, & Carolyn Fish

Editors

Alan Jalowitz, & Jenny Litz

Collections & Administrative Support

Eloise Ingram

Interns

University Libraries Marie Bednar Internships

Carolyn Fish (fall 2007)

Comparative Literature Internship, College of the Liberal Arts

Elizabeth Davis (Spring 2004)

English Department Internships, College of the Liberal Arts

Elizabeth Thompson (Summer 2007)
Sarah Engler (Fall 2007)
Rebecca Logiudice (Fall 2007)
Jennifer Harbaugh (Spring 2008)
Stephanie Johnson (Spring 2008)
Cindy Duong (Summer 2008)
Abigail Beardsley (Fall 2008)
Cindy Duong (Fall 2008)
Stephanie Misko (Fall 2008)
Bill Wellock (Fall 2008)
David Cohen (Spring 2009)
Sarah DeSantis (Spring 2009)
Khadija Roberts (Spring 2009)
Kara Zinger (Spring 2009)

History Department Internships, College of the Liberal Arts

Thomas Dusold (Fall 2002 & Spring 2003)
Patricia Hoffman (Fall 2002 & Spring 2003)

School of Information Sciences and Technology

Emily Ficner (Fall 2006)
David Hur (Summer & Fall 2006)
Kevin Wong (Fall 2004 & Summer 2005)

Journalism Department Internships, College of Communications

Tim Selway (Spring 2008)
Martin Gutmann (Spring 2008)
Efrat Bergstein (Summer 2008)
Urja Davé (Summer 2008)
Dan DeIuliis (Fall 2008)
Kathryn DeVan (Fall 2008)
John Miller (Fall 2008)
Heather Bright (Spring 2009)
Arianna Delin (Spring 2009)
Jason Klose (Spring 2009)
Erin Peterman (Spring 2009)

Research Assistants

Jeremy Cooke
Elizabeth Davis
Tom Dusold
Chad Elder
Emily Gula
Trish Hoffman
Alan Jalowitz
Brian Kressin
Raina León
David Newbury
Claudia Padilla
Kara Robertson
Christine Romano
Bethany Walk

Technology & Image Consultant

David Newbury

Volunteers

Prakash Bhasin
Cali Buckley
Mandy Criswell
Elizabeth Davis
Stephen Durham
Jon Guss
Chris Greiner
Anna Hade
Brian Keating
Hilary Kleckner
Jenny Litz
Justina Osa
Christine Romano
John Tomedi

Web Site: Home & About the Center

Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra, Stephen Durham, & Jenny Litz

Web Site: Activities and Programs

Lee Bennett Hopkins Poetry Award

  Award Administrator: Steven Herb
  Award Co-sponsors: Lee Bennett Hopkins, The Pennsylvania School Librarians' Association, Penn State University Libraries, The Pennsylvania Center for the Book
  Content: Andrew Calvin, Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra, & Stephen Durham
  Judges for 2015
 
  • Kathy Barco
  • Andrea Cheng
  • Cindy Judd
  • Heather Roney
  • Tim Wadham

Baker's Dozen

  Award Administrator: Steven Herb
  Award Co-sponsors: Penn State University Libraries, The Pennsylvania Center for the Book
  Selection Committee for 2015:
 
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  • Steven L. Herb
  • Sara Willoughby-Herb
  • Eloise Ingram
  • Lori (Devecchis) McMonigal
  • Karla M. Schmit
  • Susie Schubert
  • Suzanne Shamrock

.

Letters about Literature

  Content: Jen Spence, Kara Robertson, Andrew Calvin, Genelle Bundra, & Stephen Durham
  Judges for 2015:
 
  • Dr. Lynn Cockett
  • Megan Gilpin
  • Dr. Theresa M. Hoover
  • Linda Oatman High
  • Pat Hughes
PIPS: Bethany Walk & Kara Robertson

Public Poetry Project, 2015

  Poetry Advisory Committee: William Brockman, Steven Herb, Julia Kasdorf, Christopher Walker
  Poetry Selection Committee: Le Hinton, Erin Murphy, Jeff Oaks
  Content: Jenny Litz, Caroline Wermuth, Wilson Hutton


Lynd Ward Graphic Novel Prize

  Selection Jury for 2015:
 
  • Joel D. Priddy
  • Veronica Hicks
  • Brandon Hyde
  • Brent Book
  • Jonathan E. Abel
  Advisory Board for 2015
 
  • Scott T. Smith
  • J. Harlan Ritchey
  • Wilson Hutton
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Steven Herb
  • Ellysa Stern Cahoy
  Selection Jury for 2014:
 
  • B. Stephen Carpenter, II
  • Michelle N. Huang
  • J. Harlan Ritchey
  • Benjamin Schreier
  • Kaity Watts
  Advisory Board for 2014:
 
  • Scott T. Smith
  • Catherine Grigor
  • Sandra Stelts
  • Loanne Snavely
  • Steven Herb

 

Other Programs & Activities: Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra, & Jenny Litz

What is Pennsylvania Reading?: Kara Robertson & Genelle Bundra

What is Centre County Reading?

  2008 Partners and Coordinators:
 

Barnes & Noble Bookstore of State College
Bald Eagle Area School District
Bellefonte School District
Centre County Library and Historical Museum
Centre Daily Times
Penns Valley Area School District
Philipsburg-Osceola School District
Pennsylvania Center for the Book
Schlow Centre Region Library
State College School District

 

With special thanks to Dotty Delafield, Wilson Hutton, Terrell Jones, Judge Charles Brown, Karen Schwentner, Jen Spence, Kara Robertson, Norrine Sims and Pamela Monk for making the 2003 Centre County Reads project a huge success.

Web Site: Book News

Awards: Bethany Walk, Chad Elder, Kara Robertson, Michelle Fletcher, Christine Romano & Elizabeth Thompson
National Book News: Kara Robertson, Genelle Bundra & Elizabeth Thompson

Web Site: Family Literacy Activities

Design & Block Logo: Wil Hutton
Silhouette Logo & Silhouette Art: Megan Lloyd
Cartoons & Drawings: Harlan Ritchey
Web Development: Genelle Bundra
Editing: Kara Robertson & Sara Willoughby-Herb
Baker's Dozen: Sara Willoughby-Herb, Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai, Maria Leonor Marvin, Kara Robertson, Ellysa Cahoy & Steven Herb
Research Foundation: Sara Willoughby-Herb & Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai
Getting Started: Sara Willoughby-Herb & Bethany Walk
Growing into Books: Sara Willoughby-Herb & Bethany Walk
Stepping into Books: Sara Willoughby-Herb, Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai, Maria Leonor Marvin, Kara Robertson & Steven Herb
Family Fun Night Programs: Sara Willoughby-Herb & Bethany Walk
Book Centered Integrated Lesson Plans: Sara Willoughby-Herb, Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai, Maria Leonor Marvin, Shara Kinney, Bethany Walk, Kara Robertson & Harlan Ritchey
Especially for Trainers: Sara Willoughby-Herb & Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai
Especially for Parents: Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai
Booklists & Bibliographies: Sara Willoughby-Herb, Bethany Walk, Hsin-Chun Jamie Tsai, Maria Leonor Marvin & Kara Robertson
Consultants: Barb Van Horn, Sara Willoughby-Herb, & Lori DeVecchis
Site Reviewers: Elisabeth Grinder, Margaret Grumm, Martha Hunter, Lynn Jaffe, Linda Mallery , Dee Martin-Spallone, Susan Pannebaker , Stuart Roe, Kathy Rutter, Barb Van Horn, Drucie Weirauch, Emily Wolfe
Sponsors: The Goodling Institute for Research in Family Literacy, The Institute for the Study of Adult Literacy, Penn State College of Education, Penn State University Libraries, & Pennsylvania Pathways under the direction of the Pennsylvania Department of Welfare.

Web Site: Penn State Center for the History of the Book

Director: James West
Resources: Susan Hamburger & Annie Copeland
Web Development: Genelle Bundra

Web Site: Literary and Cultural Heritage Map of Pennsylvania

Map Design & Maps: Derrick Beckner & Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye
Interactive Design: Derrick Beckner, Karen Schwentner & Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye
Web Maintenance: Genelle Bundra, Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye, Emily Ficner, & David Hur
Pennsylvania Literary Figures: Chuck Maurer, Kara Robertson, Johanna Rossi, Bethany Walk, Mandy Criswell, Matt Lubin, Jenny Palmer, Dominic Parrotta, Machala McCoy, Miranda Orso, Cali Buckley, Elizabeth Davis, Trish Hoffman, Claudia Padilla, Madelyn Hawk, & Alan Jalowitz
Profile Coordination: Kara Robertson, Bethany Walk & Alan Jalowitz
Images: Kara Robertson, Bethany Walk, Trish Hoffman, & Karen Schwentner
Special Projects: Raina León for the African American Voice in Pennsylvania Literary History, Thomas Dusold for Historical Newspaper Project, Trish Hoffman for Native Populations & the Making of Pennsylvania, Brian Kressin for the Making of Pennsylvania, Jeremy Cooke for Pennsylvania Journalists, Emily Gula for the History of Education in Pennsylvania, Jess Pollack for Marry Cassatt, and Colleen Stabler for Women in Pennsylvania
Newspaper & Preservation Consultant: Sue Kellerman
Preservation Assistance: Diane Kurtz
Image Manipulation & Scanning: Larry Wentzel, Heather Solimini, Lois Baker, Thomas Dusold, Dax Finley, & Curtis Krebs
Historical Newspaper Annotation Project Coordinator: Kara Robertson & Alan Jalowitz
Historical Newspaper Annotators: Claudia Padilla, Madelyn Hawk, Elizabeth Davis, Danielle McLaughlin, Michelle Fletcher, Christine Romano, Bryce Lambert, Caitlyn Hatzell, Julia Spiering, & Meg Schmaus
Historical Newspaper Annotation Editors: Kara Robertson, Claudia Padilla, Christine Romano, & Alan Jalowitz

English 202A Biographers – Spring 2008
Chas Ackley, Kristen Aquilino, Vicky Barg, Amanda Bartunek, Ryan Grace Beauchamp, Morgan Bohart, Lauren Borsa, Sarah Carnicella, Lindsi Ciuffetelli, Julia L. Dahl, Steven R. Daniels, Ryan Delaney, Brendan Duffy, Caitlin Forney, Sara Gassenmeyer, Natalie C. Glaug, Abigail Griffith, David Hart, Bryan Hershberger, Brent M. Keperling, Joshua L. Kerr, Michael A. Kowalski, Monica Kras, Jocelyn A. A. Kuleck, Mallory Leach, Kodi M. Lock, Karen Marietta, Bruce Z. McLanahan III, Timothy McClelland, Brigit McDermott, Elizabeth McHale, Danielle M. McIntyre, Mark James McNutt, Alyssa Morales, Maria Naddeo, Steven Pickering, Shane Putorek, Amanda J. Roberts, Brandi Schira, Nira Shah, Marissa Sharples, Marcella Sheerin, David Siegelman, Andrea Silvis, Alyssa R. Spicher, Stephen Stilianos, Stephen Strella, Adrienne L. Sullivan, Anna Sylvia, Lindsay Taylor, Amanda Walsh, Kaitlin Walter, Elizabeth Wert

Volunteer Writers
Jason Brooks, Margo Brown, Maria Denisova, Julie Fisher, Christopher D. Greiner, Matthew McClure, Brian R. Sirianni

Web Site: Pennsylvania Book World

Bookstores: Kara Robertson, Elaine Hannon, Jason Cohen, Bethany Walk, & Stephen Durham
Collections: David Newbury & Claudia Padilla
Libraries: Jen Spence & Karen Schwentner
Publishers: David Newbury & Claudia Padilla

Web Site: Reference

Book Stores: Elaine Hannon, Kara Robertson, Claudia Padilla, Bethany Walk, & Stephen Durham
Copyright: Becky Albitz & Bethany Walk
Intellectual Freedom: Bethany Walk
Pathways to Book Information: Mandy Criswell, Kara Robertson, Jason Cohen, & Bethany Walk
Privacy and the Patriot Act: Bethany Walk
Quotes about Books: Cali Buckley, Emily Gula, Jess Pollack, Danielle McLaughlin, & Bethany Walk
Ready Reference about Pennsylvania: Miranda Orso, Kara Robertson, Danielle McLaughlin, & Bethany Walk

Financial & Material Support

The PACFTB Alcove

Thanks also to the following folks who worked at the reference desk in the PA Center for the Book alcove in 201B Pattee since we opened in 2002.

Thanks also to the following folks who worked at the reference desk in the PA Center for the Book alcove in 201B Pattee since we opened in 2002.
Eric Brune, Cali Buckley, Genelle Bundra, Christina Caruccio, Soky Chhe, Jason Cohen, Mandy Criswell, Elizabeth Davis, Tom Dusold, Stephen Durham, Chad Elder, Charles Emig, Michelle Fletcher, Chris Greiner, Emily Gula, Martin Gutmann, Anna Hade, Caitlyn Hatzell, Madelyn Hawk, Steven Herb, Trish Hoffman, David Hur, Alan Jalowitz, Hilary Kleckner, Bryce Lambert, Raina León, Jenny Litz, Rob Lutz, Machala McCoy, Shannon Macken, Maria Marvin, Danielle McLaughlin, David Newbury, Georges-Mathieu Nkamicaniye, Miranda Orso, Justina Osa, Claudia Padilla, Jenny Palmer, Dom Parrotta, Jess Pollack, Kara Robertson, Christine Romano, Meg Schmaus, Karen Schwentner, Jen Spence, Julia Spiering, Colleen Stabler, John Tomedi, and Bethany Walk, Caroline Wermuth, & Kevin Wong.

Credits Archive


Penn State Libraries Center for the Book - Library of Congress